Saturday, December 10, 2016

The Christmas Technology Challenge

The  Monday of Week 9 is designated as the  Year 7 Fun Day, in Room 10 this means the annual Christmas Technology Challenge.
Using newspaper, some coloured paper, cellotape, and crepe paper,  a Christmas Tree has to be made and decorated (judged on shape and height), a santa costume created for one group member and  a gift made, wrapped and presented as a verse from a Christmas song is sung.








The afternoon was spent playing Wet Head and Non Stop Cricket








Waikato Intermediate Athletics 2016

The Waikato Intermediate Athletics competition was held at Porritt Stadium in Hamilton on 29 November, Our best perforning athletes were two Room 10's, Izayah (Izzy) was 2nd  n the Shot Put and 3rd in the Cricket Ball Throw. Juliyah was 2nd in the Cricket Ball Throw and 4th in the Discus.


Thursday, December 8, 2016

Papa O Te Aroha Marae

The annual Room 10 Marae stay took place on November 22- 24th, during this time the class; took part in a  powhiri to welcome them onto the Marae, helped get the hangi out and had it for dinner, learnt some long and short rakau with Whaea Awhina's daughters - Angel and Ariana, went to Te Awamutu to learn about the early navigators to Aotearoa - New Zealand with the highly entertaining education officer at the Museum and took part in a water safety course at the swimming pools.
They went to the movie Fantastic Beasts and played some 'spotlight' and learnt a lot about the marae and its carvings from Whaea Prue and .... didn't sleep much!
Here are their versions of their time at Papa':













Carvings at Papa O Te Aroha





Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Athletic Sports

The school Athletic Sports Day was held last Thursday, and everyone in the class took part.   When it was all over quite a few Room 10's had placed in events:

Lucy and Jadene our distance runners



Caleb also did well over the longer distances


Izzy took out the Junior Boys Shot and Discus


Christian did well in the sprints


Juliyah had a successful day and was 2nd place overall in the Junior Girls Championship


and after it was all over the Syndicate ran relays for our "Syndicate Relay Cup" - and the good news ... it's back in Room 10!

Monday, November 7, 2016

Speeches

The focus for the first few weeks of term has been on preparing a speech,this was done using the 'hamburger' format. A good introduction and conclusion and lots of good information in the middle.

After speeches were written and put onto cue cards, they were practised.
Names were drawn to dtermine the order speeches were to be delivered to the class, these were filmed and later used to self assess.
Peer assessments were done and these focussed on not only content but also volume, clarity, expression and eye contact.  The three top speeches were then selected to go through to the Syndicate finals later this week. Good luck Lucy, Caleb and Mya:


Sunday, October 30, 2016

Life Education

 The Life Ed' Caravan returned at the start of the term, Room 10 took part in the Choices programme:




With Andrea the new Life Ed teacher, they learnt how their brains develop the ability to think about consequences and how they can make decisions that are kind to themselves and others.   They also explored the impacts of decisions on themselves and others both short and long term.


video



The New South Wales Maths and English Tests.

The University of New South Wales tests are conducted annually in Australia and in over 20 countries in Asia, Africa, Europe, Pacific countries, and America. These are in English, Mathematics, Science and Digital Technologies.
High distinction Certificate - The top 1% of entrants in each year level.
Distinction Certificate - The next 10% of entrants in each year level

Credit Certificate  - The next 25% of entrants in each year level 

Merit Certificate -  The next 10% of entrants in each year level. 
Students in Extension Maths and English are expected to sit this test, and this year two Room 10's achieved Distinction. 
Well done Ivy Jean and Caleb.